Privacy Notice

A. Identity and address of the Accountable.

By virtue of what is set out in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter, “LFPD”, according to its initials in Spanish) and other applicable provisions Altán Redes, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (hereinafter, the “Accountable”), which address to hear and receive notifications is Lago Alberto 319, Piso 14, Colonia Granada, 11520, Ciudad de México, México; informs you expressly:

B. Personal data gathered and subject to processing. Data of minors.

For the development of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we gather or could gather the following categories of personal data:

  1. Identification and contact data.

The personal data of third parties provided to the Accountable, in order to fulfill the identified purposes (e. g., data of relatives, including minors), should be treated as such only after having informed them about the existence of the processing of their personal data and the content of this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, the Accountable does not collect personal data of minors personally. The Accountable will only handle, where appropriate, with personal data of minors provided directly by their parents and/or guardians, with the consent of the latter in all cases.

The parents and/or guardians may at any time exercise the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO rights) or revoke the consent for the processing of personal data of minors provided for the purposes related to the working or professional relationships established with the Accountable, in those cases that the current legislation allows it.

C.Sensitive personal data processing.

For the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in the following section, the Accountable does not gather sensitive personal data.

D.Processing purposes.

  • Original and necessary purposes:
  1. Inform the applicant about the services and companies of the Accountable.
  2. Facilitate, where appropriate, the hiring of services offered by a company belonging to the business group of the Accountable.
  3. Send information about the services marketed by the companies belonging to the business group of the Accountable
  4. Statistics and historical record of contacts.
  • Additional purposes Non-existent.

E. Personal data transfer.

The Accountable does not transfer personal data gathered for the fulfillment of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

F. Consent for the transfer of data.

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent or from your parent or guardian, excluding the exceptions provided in article 37 of the LFPD and, in any case, when fulfilling the conditions provided in article 17 of the LFPD Regulations.

G. Exercise of the ARCO rights.

In all those legally appropriate cases, you may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) at any time through the procedures we have implemented.

The corresponding request must comply with the requirements established in the current legislation, it should be by writing to our Personal Data Department, at the address indicated in section A of this Notice. The request must contain and be attached by the following:

I. Your name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;

II. The documents to confirm your identity or, in its case, the legal representation;

III. An accurate and clear description of the personal data in relation to any of the ARCO rights that you are willing to exercise; and

IV. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

The Accountable will inform you, within a maximum period of twenty working days, as from the date on which it receives the corresponding request, the decision that was taken. If the request is appropriate, it shall be effective within the fifteen working days following the date on which the Accountable party communicates the response. In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the documents necessary to prove your identity or the corresponding legal representation are not attached, the Accountable, within five working days of receiving your request, will require the rectification of the deficiencies to be able to process it. In these cases, you will count on ten working days to respond to the rectification requirement, as from the next day on which you received this request. The corresponding request will be deemed as not filed if you do not respond within that period.

Alternatively, you can address your request to the email datospersonales@altanredes.com, complying with all the requirements listed above and establishing “ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of the consent” as the Subject. The period for the procedure will be the same as those mentioned in this section. The use of electronic communications for the exercise of ARCO rights authorizes the Accountable to respond to the corresponding request via the same means, unless the owner himself indicates another way clearly and expressly.

You can obtain the information or personal data requested through simple copies, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), or through any other legitimate means that guarantees and certifies the effective exercise of the requested right.

You will be responsible for keeping your personal data in the Accountable’s possession updated. Therefore, you guarantee and take responsibility for, in any case, the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, as well as commit to keep them updated, informing the Accountable about any changes.

H. Consent revocation

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, without any retroactive effect, in all cases in which such revocation does not imply the impossibility of fulfilling obligations arising from a legal relationship between you and the Accountable.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, where appropriate, will be the same as that established in the immediately preceding section for the exercise of ARCO rights.

I. Limitations on the use and disclosure of your personal data.

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by addressing the corresponding request to our Personal Data Department. The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to meet your request will be the same as those indicated for the exercise of ARCO rights.

The Accountable rely on some means and procedures to ensure the inclusion of some of their data in exclusion lists of their own, when you request their inclusion in them expressly. The Accountable will grant the holders who request registration, the corresponding registration certificate.

J. Automatic means to gather personal data.

The Accountable uses cookies to facilitate navigation and communication through the website http://altanredes.com/. If you browse through said site and/or send information through it, the cookies used by the Accountable will allow you to collect, analyze and keep technical information related to your browsing habits and use of said communication channels, through said electronic means that allow to gather this information automatically, at the same time as the user is taking advantage of our electronic services.

For more detailed information about cookies and how you can disable them based on your browser and operating system, we recommend visiting the site www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable the cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of the http://altanredes.com/ website.

K. Modifications or updates to the hereof Comprehensive Privacy Notice.

The Accountable may modify, update, extend or otherwise change the content and range of this Privacy Notice, at any time and at its full discretion. In such cases, we will post those changes on the http://altanredes.com/ website, on the “Privacy Notices” section.

Changes to this Privacy Notice may also be communicated via email, when said means have been established as a communication channel between you and the Accountable, during the validity of a legal relationship.

Date of last update: October 27th, 2017

A. Identity and address of the Accountable.

By virtue of what is set out in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter, “LFPD”, according to its initials in Spanish) and other applicable provisions Altán Redes, S.A.P.I. de C.V (hereinafter, the “Accountable”), which address to hear and receive notifications is Lago Alberto 319, Piso 14, Colonia Granada, 11520, Ciudad de México, México; le informs you expressly:

 

B. Personal data gathered and subject to processing. Data of minors.

For the development of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we gather or could gather the following categories of personal data:

 

  1. Identification data;
  2. Personal data;
  3. Employment data;
  4. Commercial information data;
  5. Economic, financial and insurance data.

The Accountable does not collect personal data of minors through forms, surveys, or through its website.

C. Sensitive personal data processing.

For the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in the following section, the Accountable does not gather sensitive personal data.

  • Original and necessary purposes:
  1. Registration and payment of debts to suppliers.
  2. Compliance with the tax obligations related to suppliers.
  3. Services hiring.
  • Additional purposes Non-existent.

D. Personal data transfer

The Accountable can carry out the transfer of their personal data to the competent authorities, for compliance with current tax legislation

E. Consent for the transfer of data.

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent or from your parent or guardian, excluding the exceptions provided in article 37 of the LFPD and, in any case, when fulfilling the conditions provided in article 17 of the LFPD Regulations.

F. Exercise of the ARCO rights.

In all those legally appropriate cases, you may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) at any time through the procedures we have implemented.

The corresponding request must comply with the requirements established in the current legislation, it should be by writing to our Personal Data Department, at the address indicated in section A of this Notice. The request must contain and be attached by the following:

I. Your name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;

II. The documents to confirm your identity or, in its case, the legal representation;

III. An accurate and clear description of the personal data in relation to any of the ARCO rights that you are willing to exercise; and

IV. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

The Accountable will inform you, within a maximum period of twenty working days, as from the date on which it receives the corresponding request, the decision that was taken. If the request is appropriate, it shall be effective within the fifteen working days following the date on which the Accountable party communicates the response. In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the documents necessary to prove your identity or the corresponding legal representation are not attached, the Accountable, within five working days of receiving your request, will require the rectification of the deficiencies to be able to process it. In these cases, you will count on ten working days to respond to the rectification requirement, as from the next day on which you received this request. The corresponding request will be deemed as not filed if you do not respond within that period.

Alternatively, you can address your request to the email datospersonales@altanredes.com, complying with all the requirements listed above and establishing “ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of the consent” as the Subject. The period for the procedure will be the same as those mentioned in this section. The use of electronic communications for the exercise of ARCO rights authorizes the Accountable to respond to the corresponding request via the same means, unless the owner himself indicates another way clearly and expressly.

You can obtain the information or personal data requested through simple copies, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), or through any other legitimate means that guarantees and certifies the effective exercise of the requested right.

You will be responsible for keeping your personal data in the Accountable’s possession updated. Therefore, you guarantee and take responsibility for, in any case, the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, as well as commit to keep them updated, informing the Accountable about any changes.

G. Consent revocation

The Supplier may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, without any retroactive effect, in all cases in which such revocation does not imply the impossibility of fulfilling obligations arising from a legal relationship between you and the Accountable.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, where appropriate, will be the same as that established in the immediately preceding section for the exercise of ARCO rights.

H. Limitations on the use and disclosure of your personal data.

The Supplier may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by addressing the corresponding request to our Personal Data Department. The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to meet your request will be the same as those indicated for the exercise of ARCO rights.

The Accountable rely on some means and procedures to ensure the inclusion of some of their data in exclusion lists of their own, when you request their inclusion in them expressly. The Accountable will grant the holders who request registration, the corresponding registration certificate.

I. Automatic means to gather personal data.

The Accountable uses cookies to facilitate navigation and communication through the website http://altanredes.com/. If you browse through said site and/or send information through it, the cookies used by the Accountable will allow you to collect, analyze and keep technical information related to your browsing habits and use of said communication channels, through said electronic means that allow to gather this information automatically, at the same time as the user is taking advantage of our electronic services.

For more detailed information about cookies and how you can disable them based on your browser and operating system, we recommend visiting the site www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable the cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of the http://altanredes.com/ website.

J. Modifications or updates to the hereof Comprehensive Privacy Notice.

The Accountable may modify, update, extend or otherwise change the content and range of this Privacy Notice, at any time and at its full discretion. In such cases, we will post those changes on the http://altanredes.com/ website, on the “Privacy Notices” section.

Changes to this Privacy Notice may also be communicated via email, when said means have been established as a communication channel between you and the Accountable, during the validity of a legal relationship.

Date of last update: October 27th, 2017

A. Identity and address of the Accountable

By virtue of what is set out in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter, “LFPD”, according to its initials in Spanish) and other applicable provisions Altán Redes, S.A.P.I. de C.V (hereinafter, the “Accountable”), which address to hear and receive notifications is Lago Alberto 319, Piso 14, Colonia Granada, 11520, Ciudad de México, México; informs you expressly:

B. Personal data gathered and subject to processing. Data of minors.

For the development of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we gather or could gather the following categories of personal data:

  1. Identification and contact data.
  2. Commercial information data.
  3. Economic, financial and insurance data.
  4. Contractual Data.

The Accountable does not collect personal data of minors through forms, surveys, or through its website.

C. Sensitive personal data processing.

For the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in the following section, the Accountable does not gather sensitive personal data.

D. Processing purposes

  • Original and necessary purposes:
  1. Hiring the services provided by the Accountable.
  2. Management, control, administration and updating of information related to clients for the provision of the contracted services.
  3. Management, control, administration and updating of information of natural persons who act as legal representatives or designated contacts of legal entities, which hire the services provided by the Accountable.
  4. Management, control and administration of the communications between the Accountable and the clients.
  5. Billing of the services provided, as well as their judicial and extrajudicial collection.
  6. Customer service through electronic means.
  7. Statistics and historical record of clients.
  • Additional purposes
  1. Send information and commercial offers about the services marketed by the Accountable.
  2. Conduct surveys to evaluate the quality of our services.

E. Personal data transfer.

Your personal data may be transferred and processed by persons other than the Accountable in the following cases:

  1. Controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of the Accountable, or a parent company; for purposes of centralized information protection, control of registrations and cancellations, changes related to your contract, as well as for statistical objectives and the historical record of clients.
  2. Governmental authorities, agencies or entities; in compliance with the obligations considered in the applicable legislation and/or in compliance with the requirements made by them.
  3. Collection companies, for the recovery of unpaid credits and their judicial or extrajudicial collection.

F. Consent for the transfer of data.

To make the data transfers indicated in numerals 1 to 3 of the previous section, your consent is not required in accordance with article 37 of the LFPD. In all the other cases, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent or from your parent or guardian, excluding the exceptions provided in article 37 of the LFPD and, in any case, when fulfilling the conditions provided in article 17 of the LFPD Regulations.

G. Exercise of the ARCO rights.

In all those legally appropriate cases, you may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) at any time through the procedures we have implemented.

The corresponding request must comply with the requirements established in the current legislation, it should be by writing to our Personal Data Department, at the address indicated in section A of this Notice. The request must contain and be attached by the following:

I. Your name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;

II. The documents to confirm your identity or, in its case, the legal representation;

III. An accurate and clear description of the personal data in relation to any of the ARCO rights that you are willing to exercise; and

IV. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

The Accountable will inform you, within a maximum period of twenty working days, as from the date on which it receives the corresponding request, the decision that was taken. If the request is appropriate, it shall be effective within the fifteen working days following the date on which the Accountable party communicates the response. In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the documents necessary to prove your identity or the corresponding legal representation are not attached, the Accountable, within five working days of receiving your request, will require the rectification of the deficiencies to be able to process it. In these cases, you will count on ten working days to respond to the rectification requirement, as from the next day on which you received this request. The corresponding request will be deemed as not filed if you do not respond within that period.

Alternatively, you can address your request to the email datospersonales@altanredes.com, complying with all the requirements listed above and establishing “ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of the consent” as the Subject. The period for the procedure will be the same as those mentioned in this section. The use of electronic communications for the exercise of ARCO rights authorizes the Accountable to respond to the corresponding request via the same means, unless the owner himself indicates another way clearly and expressly.

You can obtain the information or personal data requested through simple copies, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), or through any other legitimate means that guarantees and certifies the effective exercise of the requested right.

You will be responsible for keeping your personal data in the Accountable’s possession updated. Therefore, you guarantee and take responsibility for, in any case, the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, as well as commit to keep them updated, informing the Accountable about any changes.

H. Consent revocation

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, without any retroactive effect, in all cases in which such revocation does not imply the impossibility of fulfilling obligations arising from a legal relationship between you and the Accountable.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, where appropriate, will be the same as that established in the immediately preceding section for the exercise of ARCO rights.

I. Limitations on the use and disclosure of your personal data.

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by addressing the corresponding request to our Personal Data Department. The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to meet your request will be the same as those indicated for the exercise of ARCO rights.

The Accountable rely on some means and procedures to ensure the inclusion of some of their data in exclusion lists of their own, when you request their inclusion in them expressly. The Accountable will grant the holders who request registration, the corresponding registration certificate.

J. Automatic means to gather personal data.

The Accountable uses cookies to facilitate navigation and communication through the website http://altanredes.com/. If you browse through said site and/or send information through it, the cookies used by the Accountable will allow you to collect, analyze and keep technical information related to your browsing habits and use of said communication channels, through said electronic means that allow to gather this information automatically, at the same time as the user is taking advantage of our electronic services.

For more detailed information about cookies and how you can disable them based on your browser and operating system, we recommend visiting the site www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable the cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of the http://altanredes.com/ website.

K. Modifications or updates to the hereof Comprehensive Privacy Notice.

The Accountable may modify, update, extend or otherwise change the content and range of this Privacy Notice, at any time and at its full discretion. In such cases, we will post those changes on the http://altanredes.com/ website, on the “Privacy Notices” section.

Changes to this Privacy Notice may also be communicated via email, when said means have been established as a communication channel between you and the Accountable, during the validity of a legal relationship.

Date of last update: October 27th, 2017

A. Identity and address of Data Controller

Pursuant to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (hereinafter, the “Personal Data Protection Law”) and other applicable provisions, Altán Administración, S.A. de C.V (hereinafter, the “Data Controller”), with address for service of process at Lago Alberto 319, Piso 14, Colonia Granada, 11520, Ciudad de México, México, hereby expressly states as follows:

B. Personal data collected and processed

For the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we collect the following categories of personal data:

  1. Identification and contact data,
  2. Data of personal characteristics,
  3. Data of social environment,
  4. Academic and professional data,
  5. Economic, financial and insurance data,
  6. Labor details,
  7. Transaction data,

Third party personal data provided to the Data Controller, for the fulfillment of the identified purposes (for example, data of relatives, including minors), must be it after having informed them of the existence of the processing of their personal data and the content of this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, the Data Controller does not collect personal data of minors personally. The Data Controller shall only process, where appropriate, personal data of minors that was provided directly by their parents and/or guardians, with the consent of the latter in all cases.

Parents and/or guardians may exercise at any time the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO rights) or revoke consent for the processing of personal data of minors that they have provided for the purposes related to the labor or professional relationship with the Data Controller, when allowed by the current legislation.

C. Processing of sensitive personal data

In order to comply with the applicable legislation in matters of Social Security and other legal relationships that necessarily require the processing of personal data, the Data Controller shall collect personal data considered sensitive under the applicable legislation and, in particular, those concerning present and future health. Acceptance of this Notice and the signature thereof constitute the express written consent for the Data Controller to process such information.

D.Purposes of treatment.

  • Original and necessary purposes:
  1. Management, control and administration of the Data Controller’s Personnel, including training and development.
  2. Management of files of Data Controller’s Personnel.
  3. Management, control and administration of personnel’s payroll.
  4. Management, control and administration of the payment of benefits, wages, bonuses, reimbursements, pensions and/or insurance.
  5. Creation of the work email account, assignment of profiles in the Data Controller’s systems and registration in corporate directory.
  6. Assignment of work tools, keys and passwords.
  7. Communication of corporate, labor and administrative information related to entities that are part of the same group of companies as the Data Controller.
  8. Communication of instructions related to his/her group or individual job post.
  9. Ensure compliance with the procedures and manuals of the Data Controller, related to his/her job.
  10. Verification of personal and work references.
  11. Contact of relatives, economic dependents and/or beneficiaries in case of emergency.
  12. Statistical and historical record of employees.
  • Additional Purposes
  1. Communication of non-labor activities promoted by the Data Controller, for the benefit of its staff or the community.
  2. Communication by the Data Controller regarding the employee’s birthday.

E. Transfers of personal data

Personal data (including sensitive personal data) may be transferred to the following categories of recipients and for the identified purposes:

  1. Parent companies, affiliates or subsidiaries of the Data Controller; with purposes of centralized information protection; control of enrollments, discharges and updating of data in the work file, statistical purposes and historical record of our employees.
  2. Public Entities; Federal, state or municipal public administrations or judicial bodies, for the performance of reporting obligations, transparency or for compliance with judgments, resolutions and judicial or administrative requirements, issued by said authorities when competent.
  3. Banks or other financial institutions; for the performance of obligations of payment in favor of employees of the Data Controller or beneficiaries thereof.
  4. Domestic third parties; when such transfer is indispensable for medical care, prevention, diagnosis, provision of health care, medical treatment or management of health services, as long as the owner is not in a position to grant consent, under the terms of the General Health Law and other applicable legal provisions and when such processing of data is carried out by a person subject to professional secrecy or equivalent obligation.

F. Consent for data transfer.

Transfers of personal data referred to in items 1 to 4 of the immediately preceding paragraph do not require your consent, according to the provisions of Article 37 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

In all other cases, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided for in Article 37 of the Personal Data Protection Law and in any case in compliance with the conditions set forth in Article 17 of the Personal Data Protection Law Regulation.

G. Exercise of ARCO rights

When legally appropriate, you may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO rights) at all times through the procedures we have implemented.

The application shall meet the requirements provided in the current legislation, by written document to our Department of Personal Data, to the address indicated in subsection A of this Notice. The application shall contain and be accompanied by the following:

I. Name and address or other means to communicate the response to your application;

II. Documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation;

III. A clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which exercise any of the ARCO Rights is sought; and

IV. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

The Data Controller shall communicate, within a maximum period of 20 business days, from the date on which the relevant party receives the application, the determination adopted. If the application is appropriate, it will be effective within 15 business days following the date on which the Data Controller communicates the response. If the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient or the documents necessary to prove your identity or legal representation are not attached, the Data Controller, within five business days of receiving your application will require the correction of any deficiencies to be able to process it. In these cases, you will have 10 business days to meet the request for rectification, from the day after the receipt of this application. The application shall be deemed as not submitted if you do not respond within that period.

Alternatively, you can address your application to datapersonales@altanredes.com, in compliance with all the requirements listed above, with the Subject “ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of consent”. The deadlines will be the same as those mentioned in this section. The use of electronic means for the exercise of ARCO rights authorizes the Data Controller to respond to the relevant application through the same medium, unless the owner clearly and expressly indicates another.

You can obtain the requested information or personal data in copies, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), or through any other legitimate means that guarantees the effective exercise of the requested right.

You will be responsible for keeping your personal data in the possession of the Data Controller updated. You guarantee, in any case, the truthfulness, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertakes to keep them duly updated, communicating any changes to the Data Controller.

H. Revocation of consent

You may revoke your consent for the processing or transfer of your personal data, without retroactive effect, provided that such revocation does not involve the impossibility of complying with obligations arising from a legal relationship in force between you and the Data Controller.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, if any, will be the same as that provided in the “Exercise of ARCO rights” section.

I. Limitations on the use and disclosure of your personal data

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data at the time you provide your information, or later by making the relevant request to our Personal Data Department.

The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to address your request, will be the same as those indicated in the “Exercise of ARCO rights” section. The Data Controller has means and procedures in place to ensure the inclusion of some of your data in own exclusion lists, when you expressly request their inclusion therein. The Data Controller will grant registered owners, if any, the relevant registration certificate.

J. Amendments or updates to this Comprehensive Privacy Notice

The Data Controller may modify, update, extend or otherwise change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice at any time and in its sole discretion. In such cases, we will post those changes in the “Share Point” of the Data Controller, under “Privacy Notices”.

Changes to this Privacy Notice may also be communicated via email, when said medium has been established as a channel of communication between you and the Data Controller, during the term of the legal labor relationship that justifies the processing of your personal data.

K. Refusal for data processing. Additional purposes.

  •  I do not wish to receive communications on non-work activities promoted by the Data Controller, for the benefit of the staff or the community.
  •  I do not want my birthday to be published on the Data Controller’s Intranet

Date of last update: October 27th, 2017

A. Identity and address of Data Controller

Pursuant to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (hereinafter, the “Personal Data Protection Law”) and other applicable provisions, Altán Administración, S.A. de C.V (hereinafter, the “Data Controller”), with address for service of process at Lago Alberto 319, Piso 14, Colonia Granada, 11520, Ciudad de México, México, hereby expressly states as follows:

B. Personal data collected and processed

For the development of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we collect the following categories of personal data:

  1. Identification and contact data,
  2. Data of personal characteristics,
  3. Data of social environment,
  4. Academic and professional data,
  5. Labor details.

Personal data whose categories have been identified may be collected by the Data Controller directly or personally from the owner, or indirectly through data transfers that you have consented by the publication of your data on websites or social networks of a professional nature.

As a candidate you are responsible for communicating to the persons you have provided as references (relatives or former employers) about the existence of the selection process in which you participate and with respect to the treatment of the personal contact details you have provided for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. If applicable, you must communicate the means through which you are able to know the full content of this Notice.

Acceptance of this Privacy Notice involves the authorization that you, as a candidate for a job, give the Data Controller to contact your family or professional references you may have provided, to obtain information and background on your performance in other workplaces.

C. Processing of sensitive personal data

In order to fulfill the purposes indicated in the following section, the Data Controller does not collect sensitive personal data.

D. Purposes of treatment

  • Original and necessary purposes:
  1. Management, control and administration of CVs and job applications received by the Data Controller for their evaluation; contact with candidates and references of the candidates, and selection of Data Controller’s personnel.
  2. Management, control and administration of CVs and professional information provided and/or published by professionals on websites or social networks of a professional nature, as candidates for jobs.
  3. Verification of personal or work references.
  4. Statistics and historical registration of candidates.
  5. Where applicable, generation and communication of binding and non-binding labor offers.
  • Additional Purposes
  1. None.

E. Transfers of personal data

Personal data (including sensitive personal data) may be transferred within the Mexican territory or aboard to the following categories of recipients and for the identified purposes:

  1. Parent companies, affiliates or subsidiaries of the Data Controller; with purposes of valuation and analysis of candidate profiles, centralized information protection and for statistical purposes and historical registration of candidates of the Data Controller.

F. Consent for data transfer.

Transfers of personal data referred to in item 1 of the immediately preceding paragraph do not require your consent, according to the provisions of Article 37 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

In all other cases, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided for in Article 37 of the Personal Data Protection Law and in any case in compliance with the conditions set forth in Article 17 of the Personal Data Protection Law Regulation.

G. Exercise of ARCO rights

When legally appropriate, you may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) at all times through the procedures we have implemented.

The application shall meet the requirements provided in the current legislation, by written document to our Department of Personal Data, to the address indicated in subsection A of this Notice. The application shall contain and be accompanied by the following:

I. Name and address or other means to communicate the response to your application;

II. Documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation;

III. A clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which exercise any of the ARCO Rights is sought; and

IV. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

The Data Controller shall communicate, within a maximum period of 20 business days, from the date on which the relevant party receives the application, the determination adopted. If the application is appropriate, it will be effective within 15 business days following the date on which the Data Controller communicates the response. If the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient or the documents necessary to prove your identity or legal representation are not attached, the Data Controller, within five business days of receiving your application will require the correction of any deficiencies to be able to process it. In these cases, you will have 10 business days to meet the request for rectification, from the day after the receipt of this application. The application shall be deemed as not submitted if you do not respond within that period.

Alternatively, you can address your application to datapersonales@altanredes.com, in compliance with all the requirements listed above, with the Subject “ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of consent”. The deadlines will be the same as those mentioned in this section. The use of electronic means for the exercise of ARCO rights authorizes the Data Controller to respond to the relevant application through the same medium, unless the owner clearly and expressly indicates another.

You can obtain the requested information or personal data in copies, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), or through any other legitimate means that guarantees the effective exercise of the requested right.

You will be responsible for keeping your personal data in the possession of the Data Controller updated. You guarantee, in any case, the truthfulness, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertakes to keep them duly updated, communicating any changes to the Data Controller.

H. Revocation of consent

As a candidate, you may revoke your consent for the processing or transfer of your personal data, without retroactive effect, provided that such revocation does not involve the impossibility of complying with obligations arising from a legal relationship in force between you and the Data Controller.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, if any, will be the same as that provided in the “Exercise of ARCO rights” section.

I. Limitations on the use and disclosure of your personal data

As a candidate, you may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data at the time you provide your information, or later by making the relevant request to our Personal Data Department.

The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to address your request, will be the same as those indicated in the “Exercise of ARCO rights” section. The Data Controller has means and procedures in place to ensure the inclusion of some of your data in its own exclusion lists, when you expressly request their inclusion therein. The Data Controller will grant registered owners, if any, the relevant registration certificate.

J. Automatic means of collecting personal data

The Data Controller uses cookies to facilitate navigation and communication through the website http://altanredes.com/. If you navigate through this site and/or send information through it, the cookies used by the Data Controller will allow you to collect, analyze and preserve technical information related to your browsing habits and use of such communication channels, through such electronic means that allow to collect this information automatically, at the time in which the user uses our electronic services.

For more detailed information about cookies and how you can disable cookies based on your browser and operating system, we recommend visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of the website http://altanredes.com/.

K. Amendments or updates to this Comprehensive Privacy Notice

The Data Controller may modify, update, extend or otherwise change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice at any time and in its sole discretion. In such cases, we will post those changes in http://altanredes.com/ under “Privacy Notices”.

Changes to this Privacy Notice may also be communicated via email, when said medium has been established as a channel of communication between you and the Data Controller, during the term of the legal labor relationship.

Date of last update: October 27th, 2017